Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar

Restaurants in Round Rock, Texas

4.5 (2,124)

CategoryRestaurants
Address2600 N Interstate Hwy 35, Round Rock, TX 78681
AreaRound Rock, Texas
Phone(737) 243-1330
Google rating 4.5 (2,124)

Hours

Monday11 am–10 pm
Tuesday11 am–10 pm
Wednesday11 am–10 pm
Thursday11 am–10 pm
Friday11 am–11 pm
Saturday10 am–11 pm
Sunday10 am–9 pm

About Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar

Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar is an everyday tavern serving up farm-fresh comfort food, craft cocktails, and a laid-back attitude (vibe). Our menu is all about bold, seasonal flavors, built on ingredients from the best local farmers, ranchers, and growers—because fresh just hits different. Behind the bar, we’re mixing up garden-to-glass cocktails with house-made syrups and fresh juices, plus a barrel select whiskey program that’s all about the good stuff. Whiskey Cake is where great food and good company always come together.

Located at 2600 N Interstate Hwy 35, Round Rock, TX 78681, Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar operates as a restaurant serving Round Rock in Texas. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.

Because this group is broad, judging a listing on freshness, turnover and how consistent recent reviews are tends to work better than judging by decor or price range alone. Most kitchens in Round Rock will adjust a dish for common dietary needs like gluten-free or vegetarian if you ask when ordering. Hours vary widely: diners and fast-food chains often stay open late or around the clock, while bakeries and cafes tend to open early and close mid-afternoon. Catering and food delivery businesses in Texas usually require advance notice, from a day for a small order up to a week or more for a large event, so it is worth contacting them early.

The business lists hours on 7 days of the week. The most common schedule is 11 am–10 pm. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar at (737) 243-1330; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, whiskeycake.com.

Customers rate it 4.5 out of 5 on Google across 2,124 reviews, placing it among the better-regarded restaurants in Round Rock.

Round Rock is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Round Rock follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.

Looking for alternatives? Browse all restaurants in Round Rock or explore other categories in the area from the links below. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of restaurants in Round Rock.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

angelique herrera a month ago

By far the BEST place for dinner. I can only imagine how great the other menu items are. The candied bacon🤌 unbelievable. The portion size for the fish and chips and the prime rib Gouda stack sandwich amazing🤌 the service from entry to the table was great as well. Will def come back with others! Lennie our waitress was FANTASTIC! Highly recommend her and this place. Thank you Lennie for a great first time experience at Whiskey Cake.

Amanda Lucy 3 months ago

Love ❤️ 😍 this place, haven't had anything on the menu I didn't like. Great for brunch, lunch, or dinner. Wonderful for taking people that are visiting, as well. Will be back again and again. You cant leave without having the whiskey cake and a coffee from the french press servings.

Marti Woodard 5 months ago

The food here was amazing! There wasn’t a single thing that we didn’t like. My husband said that the pork chop was one of the best he has had in a long time! He was also very impressed with their whiskey selection! The chocolate cake and the Mac and cheese were my favorite things! Bri was a great server and was so sweet and helpful! We will definitely be back.

Michael V 5 months ago

I had a great experience at Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar. From the moment we walked in, the atmosphere was warm and inviting—perfect for a relaxed night out or even a business dinner. The food was outstanding. Everything tasted fresh and thoughtfully prepared, with bold flavors that really stood out. You can tell they take pride in using quality ingredients. The drinks were just as impressive, with a great whiskey selection and well-crafted cocktails. Service was top-notch friendly, attentive, and knowledgeable without being overbearing. The team made sure we had everything we needed and added to the overall experience. And of course, you can’t leave without trying the whiskey cake it lives up to the hype. Absolutely delicious. I’ll definitely be back and would highly recommend it to anyone in the Round Rock area.

Jeff Hornung 5 months ago

We enjoyed our visit to Whiskey Cake! The food was good and the service was excellent. My only critique is that our server didn’t do the best job explaining the dishes / choices when we asked certain questions. Otherwise, we had a pleasant experience!

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar located?

Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar is at 2600 N Interstate Hwy 35, Round Rock, TX 78681, in Round Rock, Texas. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar?

Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar is listed as a restaurant.

What are the hours of Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar?

Published hours are Monday: 11 am–10 pm; Tuesday: 11 am–10 pm; Wednesday: 11 am–10 pm; Thursday: 11 am–10 pm; Friday: 11 am–11 pm; Saturday: 10 am–11 pm; Sunday: 10 am–9 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 10 am–9 pm.

What is the phone number of Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar?

You can call Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar at (737) 243-1330.

How is Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar rated on Google?

Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 2,124 reviews.

Does Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar have a website?

Yes, the website of Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar is whiskeycake.com (linked on this page).

More restaurants in Round Rock

All restaurants in Round Rock →

Bangalore Tiffin Room (BTR)

Restaurants · Round Rock, Texas

2000 S I-35 Frontage Rd G1, Round Rock, TX 78681

4.7 (3,077)

Fujiya Ramen Sushi Bar

Restaurants · Round Rock, Texas

200 University Blvd #100, Round Rock, TX 78665

4.7 (807)

Sushi Koen

Restaurants · Round Rock, Texas

201 University Oaks Blvd #1290, Round Rock, TX 78665

4.6 (559)

Purely Provisions

Restaurants · Round Rock, Texas

212 W Main St, Round Rock, TX 78664

4.6 (336)

A Go Go Sushi and Ramen

Restaurants · Round Rock, Texas

1400 E Old Settlers Blvd Ste 200, Round Rock, TX 78665

4.6 (314)

Don Pollo

Restaurants · Round Rock, Texas

1 Indian Meadows Dr, Round Rock, TX 78665

4.9 (53)

Other categories in Round Rock

Popular searches